Immigration & Entrance Permits

Entry to and Residence in Vanuatu is governed by the Immigration Act (Cap 66) as amended and by Immigration Orders issued by the Minister from time to time. Entry to Vanuatu for anything more than a short tourist or business visit is strictly controlled and Permits to Enter and Reside are normally issued to those who can in some way make a positive contribution to the economic development of Vanuatu.

Visitors Permits

People from countries from which entry into Vanuatu is authorised may not need a visa for short term visits. People visiting the country for a holiday, to see relatives or research the possibility of starting a business or for the furtherance of businesses carried on outside Vanuatu (i.e. sales representatives etc.) may be issued with Visitors Permits on arrival provided they are in possession of a confirmed onward or return ticket to a place to which entry is authorised, have sufficient funds to support themselves and a valid passport.

Download a list of countries that fall into the category of places from which entry is authorized.
Download a list of countries exempted from the necessity of having visas to land in Vanuatu.

Visas may be obtained on application to the Principal Immigration Officer at a fee of 3,600 VT.

To apply for a visa, the instructions are outlined in the Vanuatu Visa Application Form, or you can email  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

For more information, contact:

Principal Immigration Officer 
Immigration Department Vanuatu
Private Mail Bag 0092
Port Vila
Vanuatu
Phone: (678) 22354
Fax: (678) 25492
Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Long-term entrance into Vanuatu

Retirement Opportunities

A statement from the local commercial bank that proves a minimum of 300,000 VT monthly revenue transfer to Vanuatu is required. This requisite fee is non-refundable.

Certification Requirements

* Police Clearance from country of origin (Statutory Declaration)
* Birth Certificate
* Number of dependents, gender & birth certificate
* Certificate of incorporation from VFSC
* Divorce certificate if any
* Medical Certificate
* Married certificate if any
* Copy of passport
* VIPA certificate
* Passport photos

Residence Permits

Pursuant to the provisions of Part II, Section III, Subsections (II) and (III) of the Immigration Act (Cap 66).

Standard Residence Permits are issued initially for a duration of one-year subject to annual renewal. The non-refundable application fee of 20,000 VT is payable to the Immigration Office upon submission of the completed application form.

Residence Permits may also be issued to potential investors who wish to undertake businesses in the country. The potential Investors must first obtain an approval for such business from the Vanuatu Investment Promotion Authority Board (VIPA).

Residence Permits are normally issued for one year in the first instance but may be renewed provided that the conditions under which they were first issued remain the same.

Long Term Permits

The following fees apply to long term residences when applying for an 'investor status' residence permit:

Investment Value Residency Permit
Total RP Fees Required
5,000,000 VT 5 Years 130,000 VT
50,000,000 VT 10 Years 230,000 VT
100,000,000 VT 15 Years 330,000 VT

All fees are payable in advance and are not refundable if the permit is granted. In the first year 50,000 VT is charged, while 20,000 VT is charged for each subsequent year. In accordance with the Immigration Act, all investors are subject to the 5,000,000 VT minimum investment requirement.

The minimum investment acts as a guarantee to the Vanuatu Government, as it demonstrates the commitment by the foreign investor to do business in Vanuatu. This is clearly stated in Part II, Section III, Subsections (II), (III) and G in the Immigration Act (Cap 66). The 5,000,000 VT requirement can be held in either cash or assets. However, in asset form, the Immigration Department will only accept certification from a recognised law or accounting firm or from a local domestic bank. Once certified the investor is free to use the funds towards the approved investment.

Fees

These are calculated as follows:

For all long term permits, there is a processing fee of 50,000 VT which includes the first year. For each subsequent year there is a fee of 20,000 VT.

Therefore total fees are; for a 15 year permit are 330,000 VT; for a 10 year permit 230,000 VT; for a five year permit 130,000 VT and for a three year permit 90,000 VT. All fees payable in advance and not refundable.

Conditions in Vanuatu

Most manufactured goods, including food, are imported and expensive. Rented accommodation is also very expensive. Persons thinking of coming to Vanuatu should give serious consideration to the foregoing and are advised NOT TO TAKE ANY IRREVOCABLE STEPS before a Residence Permit is issued. Applications for such Permits must be submitted from outside Vanuatu. A visit to Vanuatu first to see conditions first-hand is strongly recommended.

Citizenship

Permanent residence of Vanuatu can only be attained by Citizens of Vanuatu. Non-Citizens who have resided continuously for 10 years in the Republic may apply for citizenship by naturalisation.

For all matters pertaining to the issue of a residency permit, whether for self-employment or otherwise please contact:

Principal Immigration Officer 
Immigration Department Vanuatu 
Private Mail Bag 0092
Port Vila
Vanuatu
Phone: (678) 22354
Fax: (678) 25492
Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.