Immigration & Entrance Permits

Entry to and Residence in Vanuatu is governed by the Immigration Act (Cap 66) as amended and by Immigration Orders issued by the Minister from time to time. Entry to Vanuatu for anything more than a short tourist or business visit is strictly controlled and Permits to Enter and Reside are normally issued to those who can in some way make a positive contribution to the economic development of Vanuatu.

Visitors Permits

People from countries from which entry into Vanuatu is authorised may not need a visa for short term visits. People visiting the country for a holiday, to see relatives or research the possibility of starting a business or for the furtherance of businesses carried on outside Vanuatu (i.e. sales representatives etc.) may be issued with Visitors Permits on arrival provided they are in possession of a confirmed onward or return ticket to a place to which entry is authorised, have sufficient funds to support themselves and a valid passport.

For a complete list of countries that fall into the category of places from which entry is authorized, CLICK HERE.  
 For a complete list of countries exempted from the necessity of having visas to land in Vanuatu, CLICK HERE.

Visas may be obtained on application to the Principal Immigration Officer and pay a fee of VT 3,600.

To apply for a visa follow, instructions are outlined in the Visa Application Form or you can email  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  .

Vanuatu Visa Application Form:
Download Vanuatu Visa Application form HERE

For more information, contact:

Principal Immigration Officer 
Immigration Department Vanuatu
Private Mail Bag 0092
Port Vila
Vanuatu
Ph: (678) 22354. Fax: (678) 25492. Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Information on conditions for longer term entrance into Vanuatu is below:

Retirement Opportunity

Statement from the local commercial bank to prove monthly revenue transfer to Vanuatu, minimum of Vt.300, 000 is required. This requisite fee is non-refundable.

Certification Required

* Police Clearance from country of origin (Statutory declaration)
* Birth Certificate
* Number of dependents, gender & birth certificate
* Certificate of incorporation from VFSC
* Divorce certificate if any
* Medical Certificate
* Married certificate if any
* Copy of passport
* VIPA certificate
* Passport photos

For all matters pertaining to the issue of a residency permit, whether for self-employment or otherwise please contact:

Residence Permits

Pursuant to the provisions of Part II, Section 3, Subsections (2) & (3) of the Immigration Act ( cap.66).

Standard Residence Permits are issued initially for a duration of 1 year subject to annual renewal. The non-refundable application fee of Vt20,000 is payable to the Immigration Office upon submission of the completed application form.

Residence Permits may also be issued to potential investors who wish to undertake businesses in the country. The potential Investors must first obtain an approval for such business from the Vanuatu Investment Promotion Authority Board (VIPA).

Residence Permits are normally issued for one year in the first instance but may be renewed provided that the conditions under which they were first issued remain the same. 

Long Term Permits

The following fees apply to long term residences when applying for an 'investor status' residence permit:

Investment Value     Residency Permit       Total RP Fees Required

5,000,000 VT           5 Years                    130,000 VT

50,000,000 VT         10 Years                   230,000 VT

100,000,000 VT       15 Years                   330,000 VT

All fees are payable in advance and are not refundable if the permit is granted. In the first year VT50,000 is charged while VT20,000 is charged for each subsequent year. In accordance with the Immigration Act, all investors are subject to the VT5 million minimum investment requirement.

The minimum investment acts as a guarantee to the Vanuatu Government as it demonstrates commitment by the foreign investor to do business in Vanuatu. This is clearly stated in Part 2 Section 3, subsection (ii), (iii), g in the Immigration Act Cap, 66. The VT5 million requirement can be held in either cash or assets. However, in assets form, the Immigration Department will only accept certification from a recognised law firm, accounting firm or from a local domestic bank. Once certified the investor is free to use the funds towards the approved investment.

Fees

These are calculated as follows:

For all long term permits, there is a processing fee of VT 50,000 which includes the 1st year. For each subsequent year the fee of VT 20,000. Therefore total fees for a 15 year permit are VT 330,000, for a 10 year permit VT 230,000, for a 5 year permit VT 130,000 and for a 3 year permit VT 90,000. All fees payable in advance and not refundable. 

Conditions in Vanuatu

Most manufactured goods including food are imported and expensive. Rented accommodation is also very expensive. Person thinking of coming to Vanuatu should give serious consideration to the foregoing and are advised NOT TO TAKE ANY IRREVOCABLE STEPS before a Residence Permit is issued. Applications for such Permits must be submitted from outside Vanuatu. A visit to Vanuatu first to see conditions at first hand is strongly recommended.

Citizenship

Permanent residence of Vanuatu can only be attained by Citizens of Vanuatu. Non-Citizens who have resided continuously for 10 years in the Republic may apply for citizenship by naturalisation.

For all matters pertaining to the issue of a residency permit, whether for self-employment or otherwise please contact:

Principal Immigration Officer
Immigration Department
PMB 9092, Port Vila
Phone:+678 22354
Fax +678 25492
Email  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.